2011 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Course
- igotpressure
- OrangeBelt
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Thu Dec 24,
- MoonFlower
- GreenBelt
- Posts: 188
- Joined: Wed Jun 03,
- Tinkerbelle
- KiasuGrandMaster
- Posts: 2432
- Joined: Tue Aug 31,
Re: 20111 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Cours
for sharing, igotpressure.igotpressure wrote:http://www.moe.gov.sg/media/press/files ... nex-f1.pdf
Re: 20111 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Cours
Shocked to see ACS (Barker Rd) rated as Band 8. Is there a typo?
Re: 20111 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Cours
Hi igotpressure,igotpressure wrote:http://www.moe.gov.sg/media/press/files ... nex-f1.pdf
Thank you for sharing!
Re: 20111 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Cours
It's rather low in the ranking but I suppose not that surprising because the better ACS students have probably all gone over to ACSI, leaving ACS Barker with those who didn't score as well at PSLE.markfch wrote:Shocked to see ACS (Barker Rd) rated as Band 8. Is there a typo?
Re: 20111 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Cours
Band 1
===============
most IP schools are found in Band 1.
Anderson
Anglican High
Bukit Panjang Government High
Catholic High
Cedar Girls'
CHIJ St. Nicholas
Crescent Girls'
Methodist Girls' (Secondary)
Singapore Chinese Girls'
Victoria
Band 2
===============
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)
Chung Cheng High School (Main)
Nan Chiau High
Nan Hua High
St. Joseph's Institution
Tanjong Katong Girls'
Tanjong Katong Secondary
Xinmin Secondary
Zhonghua Secondary
Band 3
===============
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
Commonwealth Secondary
Maris Stella High
Swiss Cottage Secondary
Temasek Secondary
Band 4
===============
Dunman Secondary
Fuhua Secondary
Gan Eng Seng
Kranji Secondary
St. Margaret's Secondary
Band 5
===============
Ang Mo Kio Secondary
Bukit Batok Secondary
Hai Sing Catholic
Jurong Secondary
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls'
Presbyterian High
Yishun Town Secondary
Band 6
===============
Clementi Town Secondary
Ngee Ann Secondary
Pasir Ris Secondary
Riverside Secondary
Band 7
===============
Beatty Secondary
Bowen Secondary
CHIJ Katong Convent
Chua Chu Kang Secondary
Compassvale Secondary
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
Hua Yi Secondary
Mayflower Secondary
New Town Secondary
Pasir Ris Crest Secondary
St. Andrew's Secondary
Band 8
===============
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
Bedok South Secondary
Bedok View Secondary
CHIJ St. Joseph's Convent
Holy Innocents' High
Peirce Secondary
Queensway Secondary
St. Gabriel's Secondary
St. Hilda's Secondary
Band 9
===============
CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent
Evergreen Secondary
Jurongville Secondary
Queenstown Secondary
St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary
Unity Secondary
West Spring Secondary
Westwood Secondary
from MOE source:-
http://www.moe.gov.sg/media/press/files ... nex-f1.pdf
===============
most IP schools are found in Band 1.
Anderson
Anglican High
Bukit Panjang Government High
Catholic High
Cedar Girls'
CHIJ St. Nicholas
Crescent Girls'
Methodist Girls' (Secondary)
Singapore Chinese Girls'
Victoria
Band 2
===============
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)
Chung Cheng High School (Main)
Nan Chiau High
Nan Hua High
St. Joseph's Institution
Tanjong Katong Girls'
Tanjong Katong Secondary
Xinmin Secondary
Zhonghua Secondary
Band 3
===============
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
Commonwealth Secondary
Maris Stella High
Swiss Cottage Secondary
Temasek Secondary
Band 4
===============
Dunman Secondary
Fuhua Secondary
Gan Eng Seng
Kranji Secondary
St. Margaret's Secondary
Band 5
===============
Ang Mo Kio Secondary
Bukit Batok Secondary
Hai Sing Catholic
Jurong Secondary
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls'
Presbyterian High
Yishun Town Secondary
Band 6
===============
Clementi Town Secondary
Ngee Ann Secondary
Pasir Ris Secondary
Riverside Secondary
Band 7
===============
Beatty Secondary
Bowen Secondary
CHIJ Katong Convent
Chua Chu Kang Secondary
Compassvale Secondary
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
Hua Yi Secondary
Mayflower Secondary
New Town Secondary
Pasir Ris Crest Secondary
St. Andrew's Secondary
Band 8
===============
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
Bedok South Secondary
Bedok View Secondary
CHIJ St. Joseph's Convent
Holy Innocents' High
Peirce Secondary
Queensway Secondary
St. Gabriel's Secondary
St. Hilda's Secondary
Band 9
===============
CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent
Evergreen Secondary
Jurongville Secondary
Queenstown Secondary
St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary
Unity Secondary
West Spring Secondary
Westwood Secondary
from MOE source:-
http://www.moe.gov.sg/media/press/files ... nex-f1.pdf
Last edited by phtthp on Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:19 am, edited 4 times in total.
Re: 20111 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Cours
for affliated (Primary to Secondary schools):-
Band 1
=======
Catholic High
CHIJ St. Nicholas
Methodist Girls' (Secondary)
Singapore Chinese Girls'
Band 2
=======
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)
St. Joseph's Institution
Band 3
========
Maris Stella High
Band 4
=======
St. Margaret's Secondary
Band 5
========
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls'
Band 7
=======
CHIJ Katong Convent
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
St. Andrew's Secondary
Band 8
========
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
CHIJ St. Joseph's Convent
Holy Innocents' High
St. Gabriel's Secondary
St. Hilda's Secondary
Band 9
========
CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent
St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary
Band 1
=======
Catholic High
CHIJ St. Nicholas
Methodist Girls' (Secondary)
Singapore Chinese Girls'
Band 2
=======
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)
St. Joseph's Institution
Band 3
========
Maris Stella High
Band 4
=======
St. Margaret's Secondary
Band 5
========
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls'
Band 7
=======
CHIJ Katong Convent
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
St. Andrew's Secondary
Band 8
========
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
CHIJ St. Joseph's Convent
Holy Innocents' High
St. Gabriel's Secondary
St. Hilda's Secondary
Band 9
========
CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent
St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary
Last edited by phtthp on Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: 20111 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Cours
But why is ACSI not mentioned in the list? They do have 'O' level (express stream) track along with IPjtoh wrote:It's rather low in the ranking but I suppose not that surprising because the better ACS students have probably all gone over to ACSI, leaving ACS Barker with those who didn't score as well at PSLE.markfch wrote:Shocked to see ACS (Barker Rd) rated as Band 8. Is there a typo?
- Cheerfuldad
- GreenBelt
- Posts: 174
- Joined: Mon Nov 23,
Re: 20111 School Achievement Table for Special/Express Cours
Hi Phtthp,
You have missed out Victoria School - band 1
You have missed out Victoria School - band 1
phtthp wrote:
ACS Secondary is not good, because they take in Normal Tech - both from ACS primary plus external outside kids.
Band 1
===============
most IP schools are found in Band 1.
Anderson
Anglican High
Bukit Panjang Government High
Catholic High
Cedar Girls'
CHIJ St. Nicholas
Crescent Girls'
Methodist Girls' (Secondary)
Singapore Chinese Girls'
Band 2
===============
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)
Chung Cheng High School (Main)
Nan Chiau High
Nan Hua High
St. Joseph's Institution
Tanjong Katong Girls'
Tanjong Katong Secondary
Xinmin Secondary
Zhonghua Secondary
Band 3
===============
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
Commonwealth Secondary
Maris Stella High
Swiss Cottage Secondary
Temasek Secondary
Band 4
===============
Dunman Secondary
Fuhua Secondary
Gan Eng Seng
Kranji Secondary
St. Margaret's Secondary
Band 5
===============
Ang Mo Kio Secondary
Bukit Batok Secondary
Hai Sing Catholic
Jurong Secondary
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls'
Presbyterian High
Yishun Town Secondary
Band 6
===============
Clementi Town Secondary
Ngee Ann Secondary
Pasir Ris Secondary
Riverside Secondary
Band 7
===============
Beatty Secondary
Bowen Secondary
CHIJ Katong Convent
Chua Chu Kang Secondary
Compassvale Secondary
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
Hua Yi Secondary
Mayflower Secondary
New Town Secondary
Pasir Ris Crest Secondary
St. Andrew's Secondary
Band 8
===============
Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)
Bedok South Secondary
Bedok View Secondary
CHIJ St. Joseph's Convent
Holy Innocents' High
Peirce Secondary
Queensway Secondary
St. Gabriel's Secondary
St. Hilda's Secondary
Band 9
===============
CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent
Evergreen Secondary
Jurongville Secondary
Queenstown Secondary
St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary
Unity Secondary
West Spring Secondary
Westwood Secondary
from MOE source:-
http://www.moe.gov.sg/media/press/files ... nex-f1.pdf