SCIENCE MONTH - AUG & SEPT 09

Discussions on tuition centres/enrichment services that specialise in Science enrichment programmes

SCIENCE MONTH - AUG & SEPT 09

Postby daisyt » Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:48 pm

Hi, there are many activities and events for kids and family. Enjoy ...

http://www.sciencemonth.org.sg

daisyt
KiasuGrandMaster
KiasuGrandMaster
 
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:54 am
Total Likes: 0


Postby kaydenbrown » Fri Aug 14, 2009 11:55 am

This is pretty cool!
singapore is indeed the science/tech hub that it was touted to be.

kaydenbrown
GreenBelt
GreenBelt
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Total Likes: 0


NJRC

Postby daisyt » Thu Sep 03, 2009 9:37 am

The National Junior Robotics Compeition has started this week (presentation week) and would last till next week (challenge week). However only the final is opened to public. If you are free, no harm bring your kids to Science Center on Sat 12th Sept 09 from 9:15 am to 6 pm.

Details can be found here.
http://www.science.edu.sg/ssc/events.js ... =0&cat=317

daisyt
KiasuGrandMaster
KiasuGrandMaster
 
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:54 am
Total Likes: 0


Postby kaydenbrown » Sun Sep 06, 2009 11:50 pm

Really good stuff to explore and discover!
Just like one of my ex students blogging tech/science stuff for me at http://jenpolce.studygrandmaster.com

kaydenbrown
GreenBelt
GreenBelt
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Total Likes: 0


Re: NJRC

Postby daisyt » Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:39 am

daisyt wrote:The National Junior Robotics Compeition has started this week (presentation week) and would last till next week (challenge week). However only the final is opened to public. If you are free, no harm bring your kids to Science Center on Sat 12th Sept 09 from 9:15 am to 6 pm.

Details can be found here.
http://www.science.edu.sg/ssc/events.js ... =0&cat=317


Out of the 277 Primary school teams, here is the list of the 40 teams that get into final on Sat 12th.

Ranking Team No Team NameSchool
1 P088 JPS 1 Jurong Primary School
2 P003 AMKP 1 Ang Mo Kio Primary School
3 P229 Temabot 2 Temasek Primary School
4 P251 WGPS6 Woodgrove Primary School
5 P096 Jedi White Juying Primary School
6 P090 JPS 3 Jurong Primary School
7 P266 Little Red Monsters Team 1 Xinghua Primary School
8 P069 EPSILON Greenridge Primary School
9 P139 Spring Terminator 2 North Spring Primary School
10 P269 Little Red Monsters Team 4 Xinghua Primary School
11 P040 Compassvale Team 2 Compassvale Primary School
12 P151 PHPPS 5 Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
13 P030 Chongfu Gamma Chongfu Primary School
14 P041 Compassvale Team 3 Compassvale Primary School
15 P089 JPS 2 Jurong Primary School
16 P134 Fantastic 4 Ngee Ann Primary School
17 P148 PHPPS 2 Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
18 P006 Sapphire terminator Robots V2 Canberra Primary School
19 P008 Team crushers Canberra Primary School
20 P227 St Stephen's 2 St Stephen's School
21 P130 Nanyang 2 Nanyang Primary School
22 P140 Evil Robots Park View Primary School
23 P222 Flaming Riders St Joseph's Institution Junior
24 P247 WGPS2 Woodgrove Primary School
25 P107 Dynamic Robo Lianhua Primary School
26 P198 Boys Rulang Pri School
27 P104 StarRobo Lianhua Primary School
28 P164 QIFA 2 Qifa Primary School
29 P190 Akatsuki Rulang Pri School
30 P078 DELTA Greenridge Primary School
31 P221 The Flaming Dominators St Joseph's Institution Junior
32 P196 Robo-Venturers Rulang Pri School
33 P218 Roboractors St Joseph's Institution Junior
34 P031 Apollo Chua Chu Kang Primary School
35 P248 WGPS3 Woodgrove Primary School
36 P200 The Gladiators Rulang Pri School
37 P032 The Bioeye Chua Chu Kang Primary School
38 P097 Jedi Black Juying Primary School
39 P195 RoboExtreme Rulang Pri School
40 P057 DLSS_Team 9 De La Salle Sch

daisyt
KiasuGrandMaster
KiasuGrandMaster
 
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:54 am
Total Likes: 0



Postby daisyt » Fri Sep 11, 2009 3:39 pm

Out of 216 Sec school teams that join, here is the list of the 40 Sec school teams that qualify into final tommorrow, 12th Sept.

Ranking Team No Team Name School
1 S166 Neon River Valley High School
2 S159 Astatine River Valley High School
3 S107 V3 Extreme Jurong Secondary School
4 S165 Platinum River Valley High School
5 S002 Spring Admiralty Secondary School
6 S001 Lucifer Admiralty Secondary School
7 S182 SWISS ATOMIC Swiss Cottage Secondary School
8 S071 Fubotics G8E Fuhua Secondary School
9 S148 OSS Spartan 2 Outram Secondary School
10 S072 NXTream Sotong Fuhua Secondary School
11 S006 Tiomark Admiralty Secondary School
12 S167 Titanium River Valley High School
13 S031 BearPGHS Bukit Pangjang Govt High
14 S070 Fubotics G8C Fuhua Secondary School
15 S105 V1 Extreme Jurong Secondary School
16 S075 Fubotics G8A Fuhua Secondary School
17 S147 OSS Spartan 1 Outram Secondary School
18 S067 Fubotics G9A Fuhua Secondary School
19 S077 Stormtroopers Fuhua Secondary School
20 S153 Smiling Cresents Raffles Girls' School
21 S151 PHROVER Pei Hwa Secondary School
22 S117 Eagle I Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
23 S185 Swiss Achievers Swiss Cottage Secondary School
24 S214 ZSS Alpha Zhenghua Secondary School
25 S145 NUSH 6 NUS High
26 S143 NUSH 4 NUS High
27 S069 Hil-Lighter Fuhua Secondary School
28 S074 Fubotics G8B Fuhua Secondary School
29 S149 PHHOPE Pei Hwa Secondary School
30 S150 PHWONDER Pei Hwa Secondary School
31 S113 Eaglodroid 02 Jurong West Secondary School
32 S161 Krypton River Valley High School
33 S118 Eagle II Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
34 S017 Sexy Bots Anderson Secondary School
35 S020 Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
36 S164 Selenium River Valley High School
37 S078 Challengers Fuhua Secondary School
38 S068 Perfect Chaos Fuhua Secondary School
39 S096 Creatination Hwa Chong Institution (High School)
40 S073 Fubotics G8D Fuhua Secondary School

daisyt
KiasuGrandMaster
KiasuGrandMaster
 
Posts: 2430
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:54 am
Total Likes: 0



Return to Science