Find Tuition/Enrichment Centres

AskQ logo

STUCK ON HOMEWORK?

ASK FOR HELP FROM OUR KIASUPARENTS.COM COMMUNITY!

Question

Hi! can help us with this qn? TIA!


Stella drove a car from Town A to Town B. When she had completed 3/8 of the trip, she overtook Paul who was driving at 50km/h in the same direction. When Stella arrived at Town B, 4 hours later, Paul was still 80km away from Town B.

a) How far was Town A is Town B?

b) If Stella left Town A at 7.30am, at what time did she overtake Paul?

c) At what time did Paul arrive at Town B?

Answer

a) From Stella overtake Paul until she reaches Town B, she travelled 5/8 of the total journey. 

5/8 of the total distance = 80km + 50km/h x 4 = 80 + 200 = 280

Hence, the Town A to Town B is 280 ÷ 5 x 8 = 56 x 8 = 448 km


b) Stella took 4 hours to drive 5/8 of the journey, each 1/8 of the journey she needed 4 x 60 ÷ 5 = 48 min

Hence, 3/8 of the journey needed 48 x 3 =144 min (2 hours 24 min)

So, if she left Town A at 7:30 am, she overtook Paul at 9:54 am


c) Stella took 48 x 8 = 384 min (6 hours 24 min), so she reached Town B at 1:54 pm

Paul will need another 80 ÷ 50 = 1.6 hours (1 hour 36 min)

Hence, he will reach Town B at 3:30 pm

1 Reply 0 Likes ✔Accepted Answer

thank you!

1 Reply 0 Likes

You are welcome. 😀

0 Replies 0 Likes
0 Replies 0 Likes
Find Tuition/Enrichment Centres