XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL

[Total: 4    Average: 2.3/5]

Achievements

2007. PSLE+

PSLE Results

Overall PSLE Passes

YearPercentage PassesHighest Score
200794.00%278
200691.80%270
200593.16%257

Results by Subjects

Subjects200520062007
Mainstream (EM1/2)
English90.4%95.0%88.6%
Mathematics63.2%75.0%75.3%
Science74.6%84.0%80.1%
Chinese98.0%94.0%98.6%
Malay98.2%100%100%
Tamil100%100%100%
EM3 Stream
F.English94.9%94.2%98.5%
F.Mathematics73.4%72.5%77.6%
Basic Chinese97.7%100%100%
Basic Malay100%100%100%
Basic Tamil100%100%100%

Address: 45, HOUGANG AVENUE 1 ( 538882 )

Nearest MRT: Kovan MRT Station

Bus Services: Bus services 53 , 62 , 112 , 113 , 115

Telephone: 62889121

Email: XINGHUA_PS@MOE.EDU.SG

Official Website:

Parents' Network:

Ballot History:

24,110 views

Hi all;I'm awiting parent of

Hi all;I’m awiting parent of phrase 3 for register at Hougang area. I am very tired for waiting the date of registration. Everyday searching & awiting vacancies for Phrase.May I know any one have this expeeience?Thanks

rgd this

i be straight about this, every sch has its own gd n bad students, some made it to hainanese sch, so whatever. i say something abt this, all schs are about the same, some made it to top 50 i ex-student of this nobody sch dude. nanyang kindergarten and such juz live near bukit timah stretch or terrok blangah, u be on one way ticket to the moon.

Xinghua is OK......

I am a P5 boy in Xinghua and the school is quite good, considering the fact that it is a neighbourhood school. Their teachers are quite efficient……

And it is XHPS not XPS

XPS

Hi, I posted earlier last year about sending my girl to xps if i couldn’t get in to PL. What do you know? I lost the ballot at PL. Now, my girl is in XPS and I must say that it is not too bad a school. I’ve got friends whose daughters got into PL and they do have meet the parents for P1 in term 1 already. so far, xps has been quiet but my daughter has adjusted really well. She likes the school. I find that their EL Dept is very strong; she just started her Speech and Drama last week, and the school is seasoned using STELLAR. However, I do believe when she is older, I will have to supplement her with tuition. I feel that your son will be OK at XPS. Distance does play a part. No point sending so far where the child gets tired. Hope this helps.

XingHua Primary School

I am a mother of a boy who is attending primary one 2012. We are  staying within 1km from Xinghua Primary School. I would like to find out more about the school, is there anyone who have children studying in the school or know more about it. Please help.

Xinghua's Standard?

Hi, might be considering this school if choice school unattainable. Does anyone know about this school? Seems quite alright on paper. Am worried though with its very close proximity to Yuying Sec.